Monday, Oct. 2

09:00 AM

9:00am-11:30am

Executive Committee (invitation only)

Headquarters Hotel – Conference Room

01:30 PM

1:30pm-4:30pm

Board Meeting (invitation only)

Headquarters Hotel, Hollowsquare

02:00 PM

2:00pm-5:00pm

Exhibitor Registration Open

Convention Center, Lobby
Tuesday Oct. 3

09:00 AM

9:00am - 6:30pm

Registration Open

Convention Center, Lobby

03:00 PM

3:00pm -3:15pm

Ribbon Cutting Floor Grand Opening

Convention Center, exhibit hall entrance

03:00 PM

3:00pm - 6:30pm

Exhibit Hall Open

Hall A

05:00 PM

5:00pm-6:30pm

Wednesday Oct. 4

07:30 AM

7:30am - 5:00pm

Registration Open

Convention Center, Lobby

08:00 AM

8:00am-8:50am

Track 1: Business Practices

Manufacturing Day Best Practices
Introductions: Mike Betts, Betts Company
Moderator: Jim Parsons, Myers Spring Co., Inc.
Speaker: Tony Pesaresi, Winamac Coil Spring, Inc.
Speaker: Felicia Williams, LEE Spring
Speaker: Jay Dunwell, Wolverine Spring
Speaker: Mark Theis, Spiros Industries

08:00 AM

8:00am-8:50am

Track 2: Manufacturing

Shot Peening Study
Speaker: Dave Massey, Curtiss-Wright

08:00 AM

8:00am-8:50am

Track 3: Culture, Leadership and Motivation

Sales Team Motivation
Speaker: Danny Bozart, Valbruna Stainless West Coast

08:00 AM

8:00am-8:50am

Track 4: Technology

Single Point vs. Dual Point Coilers
Speaker: Ryan Cutter, FENN
Speaker: Dan Sebastian, SMI

08:00 AM

8:00am-8:50am

Track 5: Business Environment

Economic Updates
Speaker: Bill Strauss, Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago

08:00 AM

8:00am-8:50am

Track 6: Materials & Testing

Side Load Measurements
Speaker: Daniele Lorenzato, MicroStudio

08:50 AM

8:50am-9:00am

Break

Convention Center

09:00 AM

9:00am-9:50am

Track 1: Business Practices

Overview of Rockford Systems Safety Services
Moderator: Laura Rhodes, SMI
Speaker: Matt Brenner, Rockford Systems, LLC

09:00 AM

9:00am-9:50am

Track 2: Manufacturing

New Technologies in Slide Forming
Speaker: Max Linder, Bihler of America, Inc.

09:00 AM

9:00am-9:50am

Track 3: Culture, Leadership and Motivation

Wear Performance of Punches Using Ceramic Materials Processing CuNiSi Coil Material
Speaker: Daniel Stadele, The University of Applied Science, Kempten, Germany

09:00 AM

9:00am-9:50am

Track 4: Technology

Industry 4.0 in Practice: Close Loop Quality Control for Torsion Spring Production
Speaker: Dr. Peter Weigmann, WAFIOS

09:00 AM

9:00am-9:50am

Track 5: Business Environment

Bring Manufacturing Back to America
Speaker: Rosemary Coates, Reshoring Institute

09:00 AM

9:00am-9:50am

Track 6: Materials & Testing

Failure Analysis
Speaker: Jason Sicotte, Associated Spring

10:00 AM

10:00am-5:00pm

Exhibit Hall Open

Hall A
Thursday Oct. 5

07:30 AM

7:30am-2:30pm

Registration Open

Convention Center, Lobby

08:00 AM

8:00am-8:50am

Track 1: Business Practices

Solar Power
Speaker: Richard Williams, D.R. Templeman Co.

08:00 AM

8:00am-8:50am

Track 2: Manufacturing

Collaborative Robotics in Spring Manufacturing
Speaker: Harley Green, Gibson Engineering

08:00 AM

8:00am-8:50am

Track 3: Culture, Leadership and Motivation

Dream It Do It
Speaker: Cristina Crawford, The Manufacturing Institute

08:00 AM

8:00am-8:50am

Track 4: Technology

Two Bainitic Pre-Tempered Steel Grades for Similar Spring Applications: A New Concept
Speaker: Dr. Jean-Marcel Jarnet, Waelzholz

08:00 AM

8:00am-8:50am

Track 5: Business Environment

Key Attributes Working with Suppliers
Speaker: Dave Philbrick, MW Industries

08:00 AM

8:00am-8:50am

Track 6: Materials & Testing

Stress Relief Study
Speaker: Dan Sebastian, SMI

08:50 AM

8:50am-9:00am

Break

Convention Center

09:00 AM

9:00am-9:50am

Track 1: Business Practices

Marketing Quality Management
Speaker: Charles Reese, Accelerated Achievements

09:00 AM

9:00am-9:50am

Track 2: Manufacturing

Grinding Wheels - Nomenclature and Selection
Speaker: Jeff Shoemaker, Anchor Abrasives

09:00 AM

9:00am-9:50am

Track 3: Culture, Leadership and Motivation

Machine Safeguarding
Speaker: Roger Harrison, Rockford Systems, LLC

09:00 AM

9:00am-9:50am

Track 4: Technology

Industry 4.0 in Practice: Digital Twins for Intelligent Optimization of Bending Processes
Speaker: Dr. Peter Weigmann, WAFIOS

09:00 AM

9:00am-9:50am

Track 5: Business Environment

New Technologies in Slide Forming
Speaker: Max Linder, Bihler of America, Inc.

09:00 AM

9:00am-9:50am

Track 6: Materials & Testing

Spring Design 101
Speaker: SMI Technical Committee Members

10:00 AM

10:00am-2:30pm

Exhibit Hall Open

Hall A

02:30 PM

Meeting Concludes

04:00 PM

4:00pm-5:00pm

Tradeshow Committee

Headquarters Hotel